Boston Area Poetry Readings for January and February 2016

January always feels like a holiday hangover to me. So far, the temperatures are bracing cold and the skies clear — two good signs after last February’s record snowfalls. Please Skadi, send us enough snow for snowshoeing and not enough for epic shoveling. Daniel Bouchard sets us back on the path of poetry with the listings below. All locations are in Massachusetts (USA) unless otherwise noted.

My poetry workshop in Roslindale, MA also reconvenes in February. Priced for starving poets, focused on generating new work.

Friday, January 8, 7:30 pm
Dan Johnson, Deborah Melone, and Jan Schreiber
Chapter and Verse
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
Jamaica Plain Centre

Saturday January 9, 3 pm
Elizabeth J. Coleman and David Berman
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Newburyport Public Library
94 State Street
Newburyport, MA
Free and open to the public

Continue reading “Boston Area Poetry Readings for January and February 2016”

Boston Area Poetry Readings for August and September 2015

Back-to-school season is upon us, which means that Daniel Bouchard is once again sending around notices of poetry readings in Boston, Massachusetts and environs. Last weekend was the annual Boston Poetry Marathon at Outpost 186 in Cambridge. Get advance notice of next year’s marathon on their Tumblr site.

On a related note, the fall term of my poetry workshop in Roslindale begins in late September. Fill out the contact form on this page for more details.

Tuesday, August 18, 7 pm
Myles Gordon, Tomas O’Leary, and Marieve Rugo
First and Last Word Poetry Series
Center for the Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Ave.
Somerville, MA
$4

Wednesday, August 26, 7 pm
Tomas O’Leary and Greg Delanty
Seamus Heaney Tribute Reading
The Hastings Room
First Church Congregationalist
11 Garden Street
Cambridge, MA

Continue reading “Boston Area Poetry Readings for August and September 2015”

Boston Area Poetry Readings for March 2015

This year, February has been the cruelest month in Boston. No matter what March holds, I’m ready to come out of hibernation and seek out poetic community. Plenty of people have similar plans, as you can see from the listings below.

Two of my favorite poets, Wendy Drexler and Eric Hyett, will be reading at Newtonville Book this coming Monday March 2. Honor Moore will be at the Blacksmith House in Cambridge the same night. That following Friday March 6 is Write On the Dot, a reading series put on by UMass Boston MFA students and local Dorcester writers. And Monday, March 9, Daniel Bouchard will be reading at MIT. Daniel is the man responsible for compiling these listings and a fine poet in his own right. His latest book Art & Nature is available from the indy darling Ugly Duckling PresseOn Thursday March 19 I’m looking forward to strolling over to my own neighborhood reading series in Roslindale. Other listings range from Providence to Northampton, so no matter where you live in Massachusetts, there’s poetry close by.

Sunday, March 1, 12 pm
Mary Kane and Miriam O’Neal
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Monday, March 2, 7 pm
Wendy Drexler and Eric Hyett
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton, MA

Monday, March 2, 8 pm
Honor Moore and Peg Boyers
The Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, March 3, 6:30 pm
Jeffrey Levine and Sarah Strickney
The Crane Room
Tufts University
Medford, MA

Tuesday, March 3, 7:30 pm
Bettina Judd
Stoddard Hall Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Tuesday, March 3, 8 pm
Eleanor Goodman
Boston University Black Box Poetry Series
Boston Playwrights’ Theatre
949 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston, MA

Tuesday, March 3
Astrid Drew and Craig Sonnenfeld
‘For the Love of Words’
Blackthorne Publick House
402 Turnpike St. (Rt.138)
S. Easton, MA

Tuesday March 3, 6 pm
Peg Boyers
Katzenberg Center, 3rd floor, CGS
Boston University
Boston, MA

Wednesday, March 4, 7 pm
Annie Pluto and Irene Koronas
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
Arts at the Armory
Cervena Barva Press Studio/Basement B8
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA
$3

Thursday, March 5, 5:30 – 6:30 pm
Sharon Bryan and Mary Baine Campbell
Pearlman Lounge
Brandeis University
Waltham, MA

Thursday, March 5, 6 pm
Andrew Zawacki
“The Poetics of Graffiti”
Woodberry Poetry Room, Lamont Library, Room 330
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA
Free and open to the public

Friday, March 6, 6:30 pm
Danielle Legros Georges, Liam Day, Emily Jaeger, and open mic
Write on the Dot
The Banshee
934 Dorchester Ave
Dorchester, MA

Friday, March 6, 7 pm
Partridge Boswell, Alice B. Fogel, Peter Money, and Diana Whitney
Harbor Mountain Press Fundraising Reading for Grolier
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, March 6, 8 pm
Sara Lippmann, Jon Papernick, and Matthew Lippman
Dire Literary Series
Out of the Blue Art Gallery
541 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, March 8, 3 – 5 pm
Danielle Legros Georges, John Holgerson and Sandra Storey
Calliope: Poetry Readings at West Falmouth Library
575 West Falmouth Highway
Falmouth, MA
Donation: $5. Refreshments provided

Sunday, March 8, 1 pm
Visual Inverse 2015 [24 poets interpret 24 piece of art]
Bill Alberti, James Brosnan, Barbara Siegel Carlson, Louisa Clerici, Nancy Brady Cunningham, Harris Gardner, Regie O Gibson, Elizabeth Hanson, Diane Harrison, Lawrence Kessenich, Irene Koronas, Thomas Libby, Gloria Mindock. Nancy Morgan-Boucher, Tomas O’Leary, Miriam O’Neal, Rene Schwiesow, Lainie Senechal, Zvi Sesling, Dolores Stewart, Lisa Sullivan, Renee Summers, Susan Thanes and Sheila Mullen Twyman
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, March 8, 3 pm
Peter Gizzi
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
With book signing reception
129 Main St.
Concord, MA

Sunday, March 8, 3 pm
Samuel Amadon and Matthea Harvey
jubilat / Jones Reading Series
Goodwin Room
Jones Library
43 Amity Street
Amherst, MA

Monday, March 9, 7 pm
Daniel Bouchard and Jessica Bozek
Room 32-141
Stata Center (aka Frank Gehry building)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA
Free and open to the public

Monday, March 9, 8 pm
Sandra Lim and Chloe Honum
The Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, March 10, 2:30 pm
Don Mi Choi
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Tuesday, March 10, 7 pm
Jorie Graham
Harvard Book Store
1256 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, March 12, 6 pm
“BE AGAIN”: Three films by Fanny Howe
Introduction by Keith Jones
Thompson Room, Barker Center
12 Quincy Street
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA
Free and open to the public

Thursday, March 12, 7 pm
Mark Schorr
recites Blake, Ginsberg, and his own poems
Grolier Poetry Bookshop
9 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, March 13, 7:30 pm
David Groff, Audrey Henderson, and Steven Riel
Chapter and Verse Literary Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
(across from the Monument)
Jamaica Plain, MA

Saturday, March 14, 7 pm
Sarah Manguso
Harvard Book Store
1256 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, March 15, 2-4 pm
Marsha Pomerantz, Stephen Burt, and Jericho Brown
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village
Brookline, MA

Monday, March 16, 8 pm
Julia Lisella and Caki Wilkinson
The Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3 admission

Wednesday, March 18, 7 pm
Deborah Pfeiffer, Ruby Poltorak, Elizabeth Quinlan and Barbara Thomas
Hosted by Sam Cornish
New England Mobile Book Fair
82 Needham Street
Newton Highlands, MA

Wednesday, March 18, 7:30 pm
John J. Ronan, Rufus Collinson and Nancy Hewitt.
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, March 19, 2:30 pm
Julia Fiedorczuk
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, March 19, 7 – 9 pm
Ladette Randolph and Dorothy Derifield
Rozzie Reads
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Thursday, March 19, 7:30 pm
Ron Padgett
15th Annual Robert Creeley Award
Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
36 Charter Road
Acton, MA

Friday, March 20, 7 pm
Peter Covino, Walt McGough
The Clearing (Natanya Silverman, with Megan Caniglia, Caroline Lyons, + Madelyn Robinson)
phantom phantom: an experimental performance series
The Green Room
62 Bow Street
Somerville, MA

Saturday, March 21, 10:30 am
Johnny Flaherty, Bruce Marcus and Ron Israel
Wake up and Smell the Poetry
HCAM Studios
77 Main Street
Hopkinton, MA

Saturday, March 21, 3 pm
Tim Steele and Meredith Bergmann
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Newburyport Public Library
94 State Street
Newburyport, MA

Sunday, March 22, 3 pm
Kids Open Mic
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Monday, March 23, 8 pm
Krysten Hill, Brionne Thompson and Jeffrey Perkins
The Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, March 24, 7 pm
Martha Collins and Jeffrey Harrison
Grolier Poetry Reading Series
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, March 24, 7 pm
David R. DiSarro, Richard Shideler, and Denise Warren
U35 Poetry Reading
Marliave
10 Bosworth Street
Boston, MA

Tuesday, March 24, 7:30 pm
Stephen Mitchell
Stoddard Hall Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, March 25, 6:30 pm
Afaa Weaver, Cynthia Cruz, and Jericho Brown
Cambridge Public Library
Lecture Hall
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, March 29, 7 pm
Book releases for Dara Cerv, Elaine Kahn, Kit Schlüter, Thera Webb
2×2 Reading Series
The Purple Palace
362 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Monday, March 30, 8 pm
Tom Sleigh and Alice Fulton
The Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridg, MA
$3

Tuesday, March 31, 5 pm
Brenda Hillman
Morris Gray Reading
Harvard University
location to come

Tuesday, March 31, 7 pm
Veronica Golos
Grolier Poetry Bookshop
9 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Poetry Readings in the Boston Area for January and February 2015

Oh, the weather outside is frightful, but
expanding your poetic horizons
feeding the soul with beauty
connecting with your ancestors by gathering together in the warmth to hear the older sister of song
the poetry’s so delightful.

Revision is the mother of skill.

Below are listings for the Boston area and environs. My fellow poet Adam Stone is also on a mysterious poetry tour across America. He’s been seen most recently in Utah. Follow him on Facebook for more details.

Sunday, January 11, 3 – 5 pm
Kim Baker, J.D. Scrimgeour, and Cammy Thomas
Calliope: Poetry Readings at West Falmouth Library
575 West Falmouth Highway
Falmouth, MA
Donation: $5. Refreshments provided

Sunday, January 18, 2-4 pm
Kathi Aguero and Denise Bergman
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village
Thursday, February 5, 7 pm
Joan Houlihan and Martha Collins
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Mildred F. Sawyer Library
73 Tremont Street
Boston

Sunday, February 8, 3 – 5 pm
Mark Hart, Audrey Henderson, and Jennifer Tseng
Calliope: Poetry Readings at West Falmouth Library
575 West Falmouth Highway
Falmouth, MA
$5

Sunday, February 15, 2-4 pm
Stephen Burt, opening reader TBA
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village

Thursday, February 26, 6 pm
Eliza Griswold
Katzenberg Center, 3rd floor, CGS
871 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston University
Boston

Boston Area Poetry Readings for the Rest of December 2014 and January 2015

Below are poetry readings in and around the Boston area for December 2014 and January 2015. Wishing you a festive winter holiday of your choosing.

Thursday, December 18, 7 pm
Karen Skolfield
Midnight Voices
Friends Meeting
5 Longfellow Park
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, December 20, 10:30 am
Wake up and Smell the Poetry
Ted Reinstein, Dan Zampino and Lloyd Thayer
HCAM Studios, 77 Main Street
Hopkinton, MA

Saturday December 20, 6 pm
January Gill O’Neil, Adam Fitzgerald (virtual), Simeon Berry, Cecily Iddings, Michael Morency, and Donald Vincent
Mr. Hip Presents: #HipKidsRead Raffle Benefit
Room 83 spring
83 Spring Street
Watertown, MA

Sunday, December 21, 2- 4 pm
Sandra Lim and Jennifer Tseng
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village
Brookline, MA

Friday, January 2, 7-10 pm
Donald Vincent, Toni Bee, Jade Sylvan, Tom Daley, Anda Volley and Jennifer Matthews
Lo Galluccio hosts
Mandela room at the Democracy Center
45 Mt. Auburn St.
Harvard Square
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, January 3, 6:30 pm
Marilyn Nelson
Lesley University
Marran Theater, 47 Oxford Street
Mellen Street entrance
Cambridge, MA

Monday, January 5, 6:30 pm
Adrian Matejka
Lesley University
Marran Theater, 47 Oxford Street
Mellen Street entrance
Cambridge, MA

Monday, January 5, 7 pm
Margot Wizansky and Richard Waring
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton, MA

Monday, January 5, 7 pm
Irene Koronas, Dennis Daly and Michael Todd Steffen
Somerville Library West Branch
(not wheel-chair accessible)
40 College Ave
Somerville, MA

Wednesday, January 7, 7:00 pm
Erin Belieu
Lesley University
Marran Theater, 47 Oxford Street
Mellen Street entrance
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, January 10, 3 pm
Andrew Sofer and Anne Mulvey
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Newburyport Public Library
94 State Street
Newburyport, MA

Sunday, January 11, 12 pm
Winston Bolton and Patricia Gomes
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, January 11, 3 – 5 pm
Kim Baker, J.D. Scrimgeour, and Cammy Thomas
Calliope: Poetry Readings at West Falmouth Library
575 West Falmouth Highway
Falmouth, MA
Donation: $5. Refreshments provided

Thursday, January 15, 7 pm
Alexis Ivy, Emily Ferrara, and open mike
Rozzie Reads
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Sunday, January 18, 2-4 pm
Kathi Aguero and Denise Bergman
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village
Brookline, MA

Boston Area Poetry Readings in December 2014

Submitted without comment. Please note: Most readings are free, so you can’t beat the price. Thanks as always to my top secret contact at MIT Press for compiling these listings.

Monday, December 1, 7 pm
Cleopatry Mathis and Frannie Lindsay
Harvard-Yenching Common Room 136
2 Divinity Ave
Cambridge, MA

Monday, December 1, 8 pm
A Tribute to Bill Knott
with David Rivard, Jonathan Aaron, Tom Lux, Gail Mazur, John Skoyles, Peter Shippy, and Andrea Cohen
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, December 2, 2:30 pm
Sandra Doller
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Wednesday, December 3, 6 pm
Dan Beachy-Quick, Fanny Howe, Peter O’Leary and Patrick Pritchett
Introduction by Professor Amy Hollywood
Thompson Room, Barker Center
12 Quincy Street
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, December 3, 6:30 pm
Fred Marchant
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Monday, December 8, 7 pm
Jane Bachner, Sandy Weisman, and Emily Ferrara
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton, MA

Monday, December 8, 8 pm
Carole Oles and Ani Gjika
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Thursday, December 11, 2:30 pm
Azareen Van der Vliet Oloomi
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, MA

Saturday, December 13, 6 pm
Danielle Jones-Pruett, Bianca Stone, Ben Pease, Mckendy Fils-Amie, Chris Siteman, Heather Tresseler, Eric Eidswick, and more
Musical Guest: Rob Flax
Mr. Hip Presents: Reading Series
UFORGE Gallery
767 Centre Street
Jamaica Plain, MA

Sunday, December 14, 12 pm
Vincent Dorio and Denise Rainey
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, December 14, 3 pm
Sandra Lim
With book signing reception
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main St
Concord, MA

Saturday, December 20, 10:30 am
Wake up and Smell the Poetry
Ted Reinstein, Dan Zampino and Lloyd Thayer
HCAM Studios, 77 Main Street
Hopkinton, MA

Sunday, December 21, 2- 4 pm
Sandra Lim and Jennifer Tseng
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village
Brookline, MA

Boston Area Poetry Readings for the Rest of November and Early December 2014

I’m very sad to have missed Jill McDonough’s reading at On the Dot Books. She’s one of my favorite Boston poets and the director of the UMass Boston MFA program in Creative Writing. Oh, well. At least I can still buy one of her books.

Many other fine readings abound as the days turn short and crispy. And if you’re pinching your pennies in anticipation of Christmas/Yule/Hanukkah/Kwanzaa/Festivus shopping, please note: Poetry readings are usually free.

Thursday, November 6, 6 pm
Jill McDonough and Anna Ross
On the Dot Books Reading
Dot 2 Dot Cafe
1739 Dorchester Ave
Dorchester, MA

Thursday, November 6, 7 pm
Cammy Thomas
Concord Bookshop
65 Main Street
Concord, MA

Friday, November 7, 7 pm
Ewa Chrusciel
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, November 7, 7:30 pm
Suzanne Doppelt – a bilingual reading (French/English).
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Friday, November 7, 8 pm
Kevin Pilington, Kelly DuMar, and Erica Ferencik
Dire Literary Reading Series
Out of the Blue Art Gallery
541 Massachusetts Ave
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, November 8, 6 pm
John Skoyles, Dorianne Laux, Jennifer Jean, Michael Todd Steffen, Nathan Comstock, Shari Caplan, and more
Mr. Hip Presents: Reading Series
UFORGE Gallery
Jamaica Plain, MA

Saturday, November 8, 6 – 8 pm
Kim Jensen “Fanny Howe: Fictions of Provocation and Resistance”
with reading by Fanny Howe
SCRUTINY
Center for Marxist Education
550 Mass Ave
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, November 9, 12 pm
Barbara Siegel Carlson and Elizabeth Gordon Mckim
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, November 9, 3 pm
Shane McCrae and Caryl Pagel
jubilat / Jones Reading Series
Goodwin Room
Jones Library
43 Amity Street
Amherst, MA

Tuesday, November 11, 4:15-6 pm
Eleanor Goodman and Ao Wang
Starting Anew as a Poet: Tendencies in Contemporary Chinese Poetry
A Reading and Conversation with Two Poet-Translators
Harvard University Fairbank Center
CGIS South, Room S250
1730 Cambridge Street, Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, November 11, 7 pm
Denise Bergman, Joseph Fazio, Kate Leary, Mehdi Okasi, Emily Ross
New Art Center
61 Washington Park
Newtonville, MA

Wednesday, November 12, 7 pm
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Caki Wilkinson and Michael Cantor
Jabberwocky Books
50 Water Street (in the Tannery Mall)
Newburyport, MA

Thursday, November 13, 6 pm
Linda Leavell presents Marianne Moore
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 13, 6:30 pm
Ernest Hilbert & Daniel Tobin
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 13, 6 pm
Edward Hirsch, Eavan Boland and Kevin Young
discuss “The Political Life of Poetry”
Clough Series on the Arts and the Culture of Democracy
Devlin 101
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA

Thursday, November 13, 7 pm
Denise Bergman, Molly Lynn Watt, Susan Freireich
Fifth Annual Reading of New Work plus Reception
Central Square Public Library
45 Pearl Street
Central Square
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 13, 7:30 pm
David Daniel, Ann McArdle, Marsha Pomerantz and Laura Harrington
Massachusetts Cultural Council’s Commonwealth Reading Series
Cultural Center at Rocky Neck
6 Wonson St.
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, November 13, 7 pm
Peter Fallon and Jean Valentine
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Sawyer Library, 3rd Floor
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA
Library entrance in back of the building, on Tremont Place

Friday, November 14, 7:30 pm
Emily Carroll and David R. Surette
Chapter and Verse Literary Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
Jamaica Plain, MA, right across from the Monument

Friday, November 14, 7:30 pm (CANCELLED)
Tony Hoagland
presented by The Robert Creeley Foundation
Acton Town Hall
472 Main Street
Acton, MA

Saturday, November 15, 10:30 am
Wake up and Smell the Poetry
Karen Skofield, Diana Whitney and Licia Sky
HCAM Studios, 77 Main Street
Hopkinton, MA

Saturday, November 15, 8 pm
Chris Hosea, Christina Davis, Josh Bell, and Peter Gizzi
Harvard Advocate Reading Series
21 South Street
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, November 16, 2-4 pm
Afaa Michael Weaver, opening reader TBA
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village
Brookline, MA

Sunday, November 16, 3 – 5 pm
Jericho Brown, Jennifer Markell, and Frannie Lindsay
Calliope: Poetry Readings at West Falmouth Library
575 West Falmouth Highway
Falmouth, MA
Donation: $5. Refreshments provided

Monday, November 17, 8 pm
Maureen McLane and David Roderick
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, November 18, 7 pm
Zachary Bos, Krista Oehlke, and Curtis Perdue
U35 Poetry Reading
The Marliave Restaurant
10 Bosworth Street
Boston, MA

Tuesday, November 18, 7:30 pm
Annie Boutelle
Stoddard Hall Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA
Wednesday, November 19, 6 pm

Ariana Reines
Woodberry Poetry Room, Lamont Library, Room 330
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday November 19, 7 pm
Mary Buchinger-Bodwell, George Kalogeris, and Franz Wright
First Church Congregationalist
11 Garden Street (by the Sheraton Commander)
Harvard Square
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, N
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Strovember 19, 7:30 pm
Otto Laskeeet
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, November 20, 7 pm
Doug Anderson
followed by open mic
Midnight Voices: Warrior Writers and Veterans for Peace
Friends Meetinghouse
5 Longfellow Park
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 20, 7:30 pm
Sharon Olds
Boston University, The Castle
225 Bay State Rd
Boston, MA

Friday, November 21, 7 pm
Sandra Lim and Katie Peterson
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, November 26, 7 pm
Caki Wilkinson and Michael Cantor
Powow River Poets Monthly Reading Series
Jabberwocky Bookshop
50 Water Street
Newburyport, MA

Monday, December 1, 8 pm
A tribute to Bill Knott
with David Rivard, Jonathan Aaron, Tom Lux, Gail Mazur, John Skoyles, Peter Shippy, and Andrea Cohen
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, December 2, 2:30 pm
Sandra Doller
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Wednesday, December 3, 6 pm
Dan Beachy-Quick, Fanny Howe, Peter O’Leary and Patrick Pritchett
Introduction by Professor Amy Hollywood
Thompson Room, Barker Center
12 Quincy Street
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, December 3, 6:30 pm
Fred Marchant
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Monday, December 8, 7 pm
Jane Bachner, Sandy Weisman, and Emily Ferrara
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton, MA

Monday, December 8, 8 pm
Carole Oles and Ani Gjika
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Thursday, December 11, 2:30 pm
Azareen Van der Vliet Oloomi
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Saturday, December 13, 6 pm
Danielle Jones-Pruett, Bianca Stone, Ben Pease, Mckendy Fils-Amie, Chris Siteman, Heather Tresseler, Eric Eidswick, and more
Musical Guest: Rob Flax
Mr. Hip Presents: Reading Series
UFORGE Gallery
Jamaica Plain, MA

Sunday, December 14, 12 pm
Vincent Dorio and Denise Rainey
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, December 14, 3 pm
Sandra Lim
With book signing reception
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main St
Concord, MA

Saturday, December 20, 10:30 am
Wake up and Smell the Poetry
Ted Reinstein, Dan Zampino and Lloyd Thayer
HCAM Studios, 77 Main Street
Hopkinton, MA

Sunday, December 21, 2- 4 pm
Sandra Lim and Jennifer Tseng
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village
Brookline, MA

An Early Back to School for Poets in Boston: Poetry World Cup in Cambridge, Other Readings in Massachusetts

This summer I took a break from some of the work of poetry (yes, anything can become work if you do it too much). My comrade-in-words Daniel Bouchard, who runs a mailing list of readings in the Boston area, also took some time off.

Here’s the clarion call of the end of summer, starting TOMORROW, August 8, with a rather breath-taking lineup of poets at the Boston Poetry World Cup in Cambridge. You can see Mr. Bouchard himself reading at 7:32 pm. If you miss him, try for Janaka Stucky at 8:06pm. Or on Saturday, catch long-time poet and workshop leader Tom Daley at 1:32pm.

I feel like a bad feminist, not being able to call out any of the many fine female poets on the line-up. Please remedy my ignorance in the comments.

I’ll be up at Singing Beach this Saturday with a bunch of witches, so I’ll miss out on all the literary fun. Sunday, I’ll be looking at real estate listings and weeping softly with my partner. All is not lost, though. Many other readings are scheduled for August, including Black Ocean Press‘s BASH series at Brookline Booksmith for next Friday, August 15. Other events range from Plymouth to Northampton. Scroll down or click this link to jump past the marathon lineup.

———————————————————–

Boston Poetry World Cup in Inman Square, Cambridge (Fri-Sun August 8-10)
Friday August 8th at the Lilly Pad, Cambridge Street in the heart of Inman Square, just down from 1369 Coffee House.
Saturday and Sunday August 9-10 Outpost 186 (former site of New Words Bookstore)
Free and Open to the Public (but we will pass the hat)
Millions of poets read for 8 minutes and then we go to penalty kicks

FRIDAY Lilly Pad

7:00 Jim Dunn
7:08 January O’Neil
7:16 Jonathan Papas
7:24 Stefania Heim
7:32 Daniel Bouchard
7:40 Jordan Davis
break
7:58 Andrew K. Peterson
8:06 Janaka Stucky
8:14 Prageeta Sharma
8:22 Christina Davis
8:30 Whit Griffin
8:38 Patrick Herron
break
9:02 Chloe Roberts
9:10 Martha McCullough
9:18 Michael Peters
9:26 J D Scrimgeour
9:34 Natalia Raha
9:42 Joshua Savory

SATURDAY Outpost 186

12:30 Jim Behrle
12:38 Kevin McClellan
12:46 Suzannah Gardner
12:54 Suzanne Mercury
break
1:00 Bridget Madden
1:08 Laryssa Wirstiuk
1:16 Chris Rziglaniski
1:24 Jessica Bozek
1:32 Tom Daley
1:40 Karen Locascio
break
1:56 Alyssa Mazzerella
2:06 Betsy Gomez
2:14 Kythe Heller
2:22 Ewa Chrusciel
2:30 Christine Hamm
2:38 Matt Wedlock
break
2:54 Thera Webb
3:02 Lewis Feuer
3:10 Steve Subrizi
3:18 Allen Bramhall
3:26 Amy Lawless
3:34 Molly McGuire
break
3:50 Hassan Sakar
3:58 Boyd Nielson
4:06 Krysten Hill
4:14 Mick Carr
4:22 Amelia Bentley
4:30 Chuck Stebleton
break
4:56 Mitch Manning
5:04 Dan Wuenshel
5:12 Elizabeth Tobin
5:20 Lloyd Schwartz
5:28 Martha Collins
5:36 Tanya Larkin

DINNER BREAK

7:00 Kimberly Lyons
7:08 Audrey Mardavich
7:16 Ben Mazer
7:24 Paige Taggert
7:32 Mairead Byrne
7:40 Mark Lamorueux
7:48 Lori Lubeski
break
8:06 Brendan Lorber
8:14 Maria Damon
8:22 Princess Chan
8:30 Cheryl Clark Vermuelen
8:38 Jess Mynes
8:46 G.L. Ford
8:54 Drew Boston
break
9:10 Mitch Highfill<
9:18 Jed Shahar
9:26 Ryan DiPetta
9:34 Michael Gottlieb
9:42 Guillermo Parra
9:50 Christina Strong
9:58 Douglas Piccinnini
break
10:14 Filip Marinovich
10:22 Douglas Rothschild

SUNDAY Outpost 186

1:00 Christopher Rizzo
1:08 Margo Lockwood
1:16 Chris Siteman
1:24 Don Wellman
1:32 Amish Trivedi
1:40 Kate Wisel
break
1:56 Gilmore Tamny
2:06 Patrick Doud
2:14 Joel Sloman
2:22 Nathaniel Hunt
2:30 Leopoldine Core
2:38 Fred Marchant
break
2:54 John Mulrooney
3:02 Joe Torra
3:10 Gerrit Lansing
3:18 Carol Weston
3:26 Michael Franco
3:34 Joel Sloman
break
3:50 Ryan Gallagher
3:58 Trace Peterson
4:06 Dan Pritchard
4:14 Christopher Sawyer-Laucanno
4:22 Ruth Lepson
4:30 Chris Schlegel

Non-marathon readings:

Sunday, August 10, 3 – 4:30 pm
Rhina P. Espaillat, Bill Plante, Alfred Nicol, Skye Wentworth, Edith Maxwell, Harris Gardner and Chris Bryant
read from the poetry of John Greenleaf Whittier
Victorian garden of the Whittier Home Museum
86 Friend Street
Amesbury MA

Sunday, August 10, 3 pm
Diana Der-Hovanessian, Fred Marchant, and Afaa Michael Weaver
New England Poetry Club
Longfellow National Historic Site
East Lawn, 105 Brattle St.
Cambridge MA

Friday, August 15, 7 pm
Donald Dunbar, Rachel Springer Dunbar, and Andrew Morgan
BASH Reading Series
Brookline Booksmith
Harvard and Beacon Streets
Coolidge Corner
Brookline MA

Saturday, August 16, 3:30 pm
Joyce Rain Anderson and Martin Willits, Jr.
The Brockton Poetry Series
Fuller Craft Museum
455 Oak Street
Brockton MA

Wednesday August 27, 7:30 pm
Joan Houlihan, Daniel Tobin, Doug Holder and Fred Marchant
Hastings Room Reading
One-Year Anniversary Seamus Heaney Memorial Reading
First Church Congregationalist
11 Garden Street
Harvard Square
Cambridge MA

Tuesday, September 9, 7 pm
Jessica Fjeld, Josh Cook, and Lauren McCormack
U35 Reading
The Marliave
10 Bosworth Street
Boston MA

Friday, September 12, 7 pm
Noah Eli Gordon, Sommer Browning, and Kendra DeColo
BASH Reading Series
Brookline Booksmith
Harvard and Beacon Streets
Coolidge Corner
Brookline MA

Friday, September 12, 7 pm
Marjorie Perloff, Adam Kirsch, and Philip Nikolayev
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge MA

Sunday, September 14, 1 pm
Barbara S. Carlson, Vincent Dorio, Chuck Harper, Susan Mahan, Tim Reed, and Elizabeth Quinlan
9th Annual Poetry Showcase
In Conjunction with the
Annual Plymouth Juried Art Show
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St. Downtown Plymouth off Rt 3A
Plymouth MA

Tuesday, September 16, 7:30 pm
Lucie Brock-Broido
Weinstein Auditorium,
Wright Hall
Smith College, Northampton MA

Wednesday, September 17, 7 pm
Matthea Harvey, Fanny Howe, and Katie Ford
Graywolf Poetry Night
Brookline Booksmith
Harvard and Beacon Streets
Coolidge Corner
Brookline MA

Sunday, September 21, 6 pm
Carol Dine
Brookline Booksmith
Harvard and Beacon Streets
Coolidge Corner
Brookline MA

Friday, September 26, 7 pm
Umit Singh Dhuga, Ben Mazer, and Todd Swift
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge MA

%d bloggers like this: