Boston Area Poetry Readings for April/May 2016

National Poetry Month culminates this week with the Mass Poetry Festival — an event that fills all of downtown Salem with readings from poetic luminaries, a small press fair, and workshops of all kinds. The poetic fervor continues into May.

Thanks to those of you who came to the workshop I did last weekend at the Rozzie Public Library — if you missed it and want to know about the next one, sign up for my mailing list.

All events below take place in Massachusetts unless otherwise noted.

Thursday, April 28, 6 pm
Matvei Yankelevich
Woodberry Poetry Room, Lamont Library, Room 330
Harvard University
Cambridge

Continue reading “Boston Area Poetry Readings for April/May 2016”

Boston Area Poetry Readings for October and November 2015

I usually post only the upcoming month’s reading so as not to overwhelm you, gentle reader. But Daniel Bouchard, the poet who compiles these listings, sends dates much farther into the future. Time moves faster in the fall in Boston, so here’s a cornucopia of readings for the next six weeks. Get some dates on your calendar now before it’s full of harvest festivals, Halloween parties, and turkey dinners.

Thursday, October 15, 7 pm
Central Square Press Editor Enzo Silon Surin and Afaa Micheal Weaver
Trident Café and Booksellers
Boston Poet Spotlight Series
338 Newbury Street
Boston, MA

Continue reading “Boston Area Poetry Readings for October and November 2015”

Boston Area Poetry Readings for September and October 2015

Poetry and all that jazz

Poetry readings lie thick as apples on the ground this time of year. Be sure to check out some mainstays of the Boston poetry scene: Tom Daley, Jill McDonough, and Doug Holder to name a few. Commemorate 9-11 with the BASH reading series put on by Black Ocean Press, one of the hippest scenes in town. Or catch Daniel Bouchard — the  gentleman who sends out these listings via email — at Harvard just before Halloween.

If you’re in the mind to write some poetry of your own, consider attending my poetry workshop which runs every other Thursday this September and October. We’ll hit the open mic at the Chapter and Verse reading series in October, so come along if you’d like someone to cheer you on.

Thursday, September 10, 6 pm
“Performing Democracy: Private Citizens on the Public Stage”
Poet Edward Hirsch leads a discussion including playwright Rebekah Maggor, director and translator Bryan Doerries, and BC Law Professor Frank J. Garcia (presenting the work of James Boyd White), on theater’s vital role in enacting the questions and values that nourish and sustain democracy.
Clough Center Series on the Arts and the Culture of Democracy
Boston College
Devlin 101
Chestnut Hill, MA
Free

Continue reading “Boston Area Poetry Readings for September and October 2015”

Boston Area Poetry Readings for August and September 2015

Back-to-school season is upon us, which means that Daniel Bouchard is once again sending around notices of poetry readings in Boston, Massachusetts and environs. Last weekend was the annual Boston Poetry Marathon at Outpost 186 in Cambridge. Get advance notice of next year’s marathon on their Tumblr site.

On a related note, the fall term of my poetry workshop in Roslindale begins in late September. Fill out the contact form on this page for more details.

Tuesday, August 18, 7 pm
Myles Gordon, Tomas O’Leary, and Marieve Rugo
First and Last Word Poetry Series
Center for the Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Ave.
Somerville, MA
$4

Wednesday, August 26, 7 pm
Tomas O’Leary and Greg Delanty
Seamus Heaney Tribute Reading
The Hastings Room
First Church Congregationalist
11 Garden Street
Cambridge, MA

Continue reading “Boston Area Poetry Readings for August and September 2015”

Boston-Area Poetry Readings for May and June 2015

Wednesday, May 20, 6:30 pm
Liam Callanan and Andrea Cohen
Aurora Providence
276 Westminster St.
Providence, RI

Wednesday, May 20, 7 pm
Ralph Fennel, Kevin McLellan, and Jennifer Jean
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, May 21, 7 pm
Kevin Bowen, Frannie Lindsay, Jill McDonough, and Daniel Tobin
Boston Poet Spotlight Reading
curated by Danielle Legros Georges
Trident Booksellers and Cafe
338 Newbury Street
Boston, MA

Continue reading “Boston-Area Poetry Readings for May and June 2015”

Boston Area Poetry Readings for March 2015

This year, February has been the cruelest month in Boston. No matter what March holds, I’m ready to come out of hibernation and seek out poetic community. Plenty of people have similar plans, as you can see from the listings below.

Two of my favorite poets, Wendy Drexler and Eric Hyett, will be reading at Newtonville Book this coming Monday March 2. Honor Moore will be at the Blacksmith House in Cambridge the same night. That following Friday March 6 is Write On the Dot, a reading series put on by UMass Boston MFA students and local Dorcester writers. And Monday, March 9, Daniel Bouchard will be reading at MIT. Daniel is the man responsible for compiling these listings and a fine poet in his own right. His latest book Art & Nature is available from the indy darling Ugly Duckling PresseOn Thursday March 19 I’m looking forward to strolling over to my own neighborhood reading series in Roslindale. Other listings range from Providence to Northampton, so no matter where you live in Massachusetts, there’s poetry close by.

Sunday, March 1, 12 pm
Mary Kane and Miriam O’Neal
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Monday, March 2, 7 pm
Wendy Drexler and Eric Hyett
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton, MA

Monday, March 2, 8 pm
Honor Moore and Peg Boyers
The Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, March 3, 6:30 pm
Jeffrey Levine and Sarah Strickney
The Crane Room
Tufts University
Medford, MA

Tuesday, March 3, 7:30 pm
Bettina Judd
Stoddard Hall Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Tuesday, March 3, 8 pm
Eleanor Goodman
Boston University Black Box Poetry Series
Boston Playwrights’ Theatre
949 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston, MA

Tuesday, March 3
Astrid Drew and Craig Sonnenfeld
‘For the Love of Words’
Blackthorne Publick House
402 Turnpike St. (Rt.138)
S. Easton, MA

Tuesday March 3, 6 pm
Peg Boyers
Katzenberg Center, 3rd floor, CGS
Boston University
Boston, MA

Wednesday, March 4, 7 pm
Annie Pluto and Irene Koronas
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
Arts at the Armory
Cervena Barva Press Studio/Basement B8
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA
$3

Thursday, March 5, 5:30 – 6:30 pm
Sharon Bryan and Mary Baine Campbell
Pearlman Lounge
Brandeis University
Waltham, MA

Thursday, March 5, 6 pm
Andrew Zawacki
“The Poetics of Graffiti”
Woodberry Poetry Room, Lamont Library, Room 330
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA
Free and open to the public

Friday, March 6, 6:30 pm
Danielle Legros Georges, Liam Day, Emily Jaeger, and open mic
Write on the Dot
The Banshee
934 Dorchester Ave
Dorchester, MA

Friday, March 6, 7 pm
Partridge Boswell, Alice B. Fogel, Peter Money, and Diana Whitney
Harbor Mountain Press Fundraising Reading for Grolier
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, March 6, 8 pm
Sara Lippmann, Jon Papernick, and Matthew Lippman
Dire Literary Series
Out of the Blue Art Gallery
541 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, March 8, 3 – 5 pm
Danielle Legros Georges, John Holgerson and Sandra Storey
Calliope: Poetry Readings at West Falmouth Library
575 West Falmouth Highway
Falmouth, MA
Donation: $5. Refreshments provided

Sunday, March 8, 1 pm
Visual Inverse 2015 [24 poets interpret 24 piece of art]
Bill Alberti, James Brosnan, Barbara Siegel Carlson, Louisa Clerici, Nancy Brady Cunningham, Harris Gardner, Regie O Gibson, Elizabeth Hanson, Diane Harrison, Lawrence Kessenich, Irene Koronas, Thomas Libby, Gloria Mindock. Nancy Morgan-Boucher, Tomas O’Leary, Miriam O’Neal, Rene Schwiesow, Lainie Senechal, Zvi Sesling, Dolores Stewart, Lisa Sullivan, Renee Summers, Susan Thanes and Sheila Mullen Twyman
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, March 8, 3 pm
Peter Gizzi
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
With book signing reception
129 Main St.
Concord, MA

Sunday, March 8, 3 pm
Samuel Amadon and Matthea Harvey
jubilat / Jones Reading Series
Goodwin Room
Jones Library
43 Amity Street
Amherst, MA

Monday, March 9, 7 pm
Daniel Bouchard and Jessica Bozek
Room 32-141
Stata Center (aka Frank Gehry building)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA
Free and open to the public

Monday, March 9, 8 pm
Sandra Lim and Chloe Honum
The Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, March 10, 2:30 pm
Don Mi Choi
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Tuesday, March 10, 7 pm
Jorie Graham
Harvard Book Store
1256 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, March 12, 6 pm
“BE AGAIN”: Three films by Fanny Howe
Introduction by Keith Jones
Thompson Room, Barker Center
12 Quincy Street
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA
Free and open to the public

Thursday, March 12, 7 pm
Mark Schorr
recites Blake, Ginsberg, and his own poems
Grolier Poetry Bookshop
9 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, March 13, 7:30 pm
David Groff, Audrey Henderson, and Steven Riel
Chapter and Verse Literary Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
(across from the Monument)
Jamaica Plain, MA

Saturday, March 14, 7 pm
Sarah Manguso
Harvard Book Store
1256 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, March 15, 2-4 pm
Marsha Pomerantz, Stephen Burt, and Jericho Brown
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village
Brookline, MA

Monday, March 16, 8 pm
Julia Lisella and Caki Wilkinson
The Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3 admission

Wednesday, March 18, 7 pm
Deborah Pfeiffer, Ruby Poltorak, Elizabeth Quinlan and Barbara Thomas
Hosted by Sam Cornish
New England Mobile Book Fair
82 Needham Street
Newton Highlands, MA

Wednesday, March 18, 7:30 pm
John J. Ronan, Rufus Collinson and Nancy Hewitt.
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, March 19, 2:30 pm
Julia Fiedorczuk
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, March 19, 7 – 9 pm
Ladette Randolph and Dorothy Derifield
Rozzie Reads
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Thursday, March 19, 7:30 pm
Ron Padgett
15th Annual Robert Creeley Award
Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
36 Charter Road
Acton, MA

Friday, March 20, 7 pm
Peter Covino, Walt McGough
The Clearing (Natanya Silverman, with Megan Caniglia, Caroline Lyons, + Madelyn Robinson)
phantom phantom: an experimental performance series
The Green Room
62 Bow Street
Somerville, MA

Saturday, March 21, 10:30 am
Johnny Flaherty, Bruce Marcus and Ron Israel
Wake up and Smell the Poetry
HCAM Studios
77 Main Street
Hopkinton, MA

Saturday, March 21, 3 pm
Tim Steele and Meredith Bergmann
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Newburyport Public Library
94 State Street
Newburyport, MA

Sunday, March 22, 3 pm
Kids Open Mic
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Monday, March 23, 8 pm
Krysten Hill, Brionne Thompson and Jeffrey Perkins
The Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, March 24, 7 pm
Martha Collins and Jeffrey Harrison
Grolier Poetry Reading Series
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, March 24, 7 pm
David R. DiSarro, Richard Shideler, and Denise Warren
U35 Poetry Reading
Marliave
10 Bosworth Street
Boston, MA

Tuesday, March 24, 7:30 pm
Stephen Mitchell
Stoddard Hall Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, March 25, 6:30 pm
Afaa Weaver, Cynthia Cruz, and Jericho Brown
Cambridge Public Library
Lecture Hall
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, March 29, 7 pm
Book releases for Dara Cerv, Elaine Kahn, Kit Schlüter, Thera Webb
2×2 Reading Series
The Purple Palace
362 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Monday, March 30, 8 pm
Tom Sleigh and Alice Fulton
The Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridg, MA
$3

Tuesday, March 31, 5 pm
Brenda Hillman
Morris Gray Reading
Harvard University
location to come

Tuesday, March 31, 7 pm
Veronica Golos
Grolier Poetry Bookshop
9 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Boston Area Poetry Readings for February 2015

Massive snowstorms have been causing gridlock all around Boston for the past couple of weeks. Hardy souls can still brave the snow and find poetic respite, though. Many of these readings are close to public transit. My recommendations appear in bold.

Denizens of Jamaica Plain and environs, there’s a new bookstore, Papercuts on Green Street, less than a block off Centre Street next to the Blue Frog Bakery. Be sure to take a moment to browse the shelves of hand-picked books, which include a quite respectable poetry section.

 

Wednesday February 4, 7 pm
Gloria Mindock, Nicholas Bartoli and Jaime Bonney
Hastings Room
First Church Congregationalist
11 Garden Street
Harvard Square, Cambridge, MA

Thursday, February 5, 7 pm
Joan Houlihan and Martha Collins
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Mildred F. Sawyer Library
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA

Friday, February 6, 7 pm
Ariana Reines and Andrea Werblin
Grolier Poetry Shop
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, February 6, 7 pm
Brian Burt and Peter Ramos
Book Launch
Back Pages Books
289 Moody Street
Waltham, MA

Friday, February 6, 8 pm
Steven Brykman, Mignon Ariel King, Michael Steffen, Jilly Gagnon
Dire Literary Reading Series
Out of the Blue Art Gallery
541 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, February 8, 12 pm
Marguerite Bouvard and James Brosnan
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, February 8, 2 – 4 pm
Marsha Pomerantz and Bill Yarrow
Jewish Poetry Fest
Temple Sinaim Brookline
50 Sewall, Street
Brookline, MA
Open Mic, Refreshments

Sunday, February 8, 3 pm
Karina Borowicz
With book signing reception
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main Street
Concord, MA

Sunday, February 8, 12 pm
Marguerite Bouvard and James Bronsan
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, February 8, 3 – 5 pm
Mark Hart, Audrey Henderson, and Jennifer Tseng
Calliope: Poetry Readings at West Falmouth Library
575 West Falmouth Highway
Falmouth, MA
$5

Monday, February 9, 11 am
Nancy Esposito
Books and Bites
Belmont Public Library
336 Concord Ave.
Belmont, MA

Monday, February 9, 7 pm (postponed from Feb 2 on account of snow)
Shana Hill and Dianne Silvestri
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton, MA

Tuesday, February 10, 7:30 pm
Fred Marchant
Stoddard Hall Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, February 11, 6 pm
Gerrit Lansing
with an oral history and interview
Woodberry Poetry Room
Lamont Library, Rm. 330
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, February 11, 7 pm
Denise Bergman and Tino Villanueva
Porter Square Bookstore
25 White Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, February 12, 7 pm
Gary Whited and Audrey Henderson
Grolier Poetry Reading Series
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, February 13, 7:30 pm
Susan Nisenbaum Becker, Holly Guran, and George Kalogeris
Chapter and Verse Literary Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
Jamaica Plain, MA (just across from the Monument)
$5

Saturday, February 14, 3 pm
Douglas Rothschild and Jim Behrle
Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire St
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, February 15, 2-4 pm
Stephen Burt, opening reader TBA
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village
Brookline, MA

Wednesday, February 18, 6 pm
Rachel Blau DuPlessis and Nathaniel Mackey
Edison Newman Room
Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Friday, February 20, 8 pm
Daniel Bouchard, Laynie Browne, and Julie Carr
Small Animal Project
Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire St
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, February 21, 7 pm
Matthew Rohrer
Grolier Poetry Reading Series
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, February 22, 1pm
Visual Inverse 2015 [24 poets interpret 24 piece of art]
Bill Alberti, James Brosnan, Barbara Siegel Carlson, Louisa Clerici, Nancy Brady Cunningham, Harris Gardner, Regie O Gibson, Elizabeth Hanson, Diane Harrison, Lawrence Kessenich, Irene Koronas, Thomas Libby, Gloria Mindock. Nancy Morgan-Boucher, Tomas O’Leary, Miriam O’Neal, Rene Schwiesow, Lainie Senechal, Zvi Sessling, Dolores Stewart, Lisa Sullivan, Renee Summers, Susan Thanes and Sheila Mullen Twyman
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Wednesday, February 25, 7 pm
Cammy Thomas
Porter Square Books
25 White St
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, February 26, 6 pm
Timothy Donnelly
The Bagley Wright Lecture
Edison Newman Room
Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, February 26, 6 pm
Eliza Griswold
Katzenberg Center, 3rd floor, CGS
871 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston University
Boston, MA

Saturday, February 28, 5 pm
Sara White
Grolier Poetry Reading Series
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Boston Area Poetry Readings in December 2014

Submitted without comment. Please note: Most readings are free, so you can’t beat the price. Thanks as always to my top secret contact at MIT Press for compiling these listings.

Monday, December 1, 7 pm
Cleopatry Mathis and Frannie Lindsay
Harvard-Yenching Common Room 136
2 Divinity Ave
Cambridge, MA

Monday, December 1, 8 pm
A Tribute to Bill Knott
with David Rivard, Jonathan Aaron, Tom Lux, Gail Mazur, John Skoyles, Peter Shippy, and Andrea Cohen
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, December 2, 2:30 pm
Sandra Doller
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Wednesday, December 3, 6 pm
Dan Beachy-Quick, Fanny Howe, Peter O’Leary and Patrick Pritchett
Introduction by Professor Amy Hollywood
Thompson Room, Barker Center
12 Quincy Street
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, December 3, 6:30 pm
Fred Marchant
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Monday, December 8, 7 pm
Jane Bachner, Sandy Weisman, and Emily Ferrara
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton, MA

Monday, December 8, 8 pm
Carole Oles and Ani Gjika
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Thursday, December 11, 2:30 pm
Azareen Van der Vliet Oloomi
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, MA

Saturday, December 13, 6 pm
Danielle Jones-Pruett, Bianca Stone, Ben Pease, Mckendy Fils-Amie, Chris Siteman, Heather Tresseler, Eric Eidswick, and more
Musical Guest: Rob Flax
Mr. Hip Presents: Reading Series
UFORGE Gallery
767 Centre Street
Jamaica Plain, MA

Sunday, December 14, 12 pm
Vincent Dorio and Denise Rainey
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, December 14, 3 pm
Sandra Lim
With book signing reception
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main St
Concord, MA

Saturday, December 20, 10:30 am
Wake up and Smell the Poetry
Ted Reinstein, Dan Zampino and Lloyd Thayer
HCAM Studios, 77 Main Street
Hopkinton, MA

Sunday, December 21, 2- 4 pm
Sandra Lim and Jennifer Tseng
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village
Brookline, MA

Boston Area Poetry Readings for the Rest of November and Early December 2014

I’m very sad to have missed Jill McDonough’s reading at On the Dot Books. She’s one of my favorite Boston poets and the director of the UMass Boston MFA program in Creative Writing. Oh, well. At least I can still buy one of her books.

Many other fine readings abound as the days turn short and crispy. And if you’re pinching your pennies in anticipation of Christmas/Yule/Hanukkah/Kwanzaa/Festivus shopping, please note: Poetry readings are usually free.

Thursday, November 6, 6 pm
Jill McDonough and Anna Ross
On the Dot Books Reading
Dot 2 Dot Cafe
1739 Dorchester Ave
Dorchester, MA

Thursday, November 6, 7 pm
Cammy Thomas
Concord Bookshop
65 Main Street
Concord, MA

Friday, November 7, 7 pm
Ewa Chrusciel
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, November 7, 7:30 pm
Suzanne Doppelt – a bilingual reading (French/English).
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Friday, November 7, 8 pm
Kevin Pilington, Kelly DuMar, and Erica Ferencik
Dire Literary Reading Series
Out of the Blue Art Gallery
541 Massachusetts Ave
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, November 8, 6 pm
John Skoyles, Dorianne Laux, Jennifer Jean, Michael Todd Steffen, Nathan Comstock, Shari Caplan, and more
Mr. Hip Presents: Reading Series
UFORGE Gallery
Jamaica Plain, MA

Saturday, November 8, 6 – 8 pm
Kim Jensen “Fanny Howe: Fictions of Provocation and Resistance”
with reading by Fanny Howe
SCRUTINY
Center for Marxist Education
550 Mass Ave
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, November 9, 12 pm
Barbara Siegel Carlson and Elizabeth Gordon Mckim
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, November 9, 3 pm
Shane McCrae and Caryl Pagel
jubilat / Jones Reading Series
Goodwin Room
Jones Library
43 Amity Street
Amherst, MA

Tuesday, November 11, 4:15-6 pm
Eleanor Goodman and Ao Wang
Starting Anew as a Poet: Tendencies in Contemporary Chinese Poetry
A Reading and Conversation with Two Poet-Translators
Harvard University Fairbank Center
CGIS South, Room S250
1730 Cambridge Street, Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, November 11, 7 pm
Denise Bergman, Joseph Fazio, Kate Leary, Mehdi Okasi, Emily Ross
New Art Center
61 Washington Park
Newtonville, MA

Wednesday, November 12, 7 pm
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Caki Wilkinson and Michael Cantor
Jabberwocky Books
50 Water Street (in the Tannery Mall)
Newburyport, MA

Thursday, November 13, 6 pm
Linda Leavell presents Marianne Moore
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 13, 6:30 pm
Ernest Hilbert & Daniel Tobin
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 13, 6 pm
Edward Hirsch, Eavan Boland and Kevin Young
discuss “The Political Life of Poetry”
Clough Series on the Arts and the Culture of Democracy
Devlin 101
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA

Thursday, November 13, 7 pm
Denise Bergman, Molly Lynn Watt, Susan Freireich
Fifth Annual Reading of New Work plus Reception
Central Square Public Library
45 Pearl Street
Central Square
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 13, 7:30 pm
David Daniel, Ann McArdle, Marsha Pomerantz and Laura Harrington
Massachusetts Cultural Council’s Commonwealth Reading Series
Cultural Center at Rocky Neck
6 Wonson St.
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, November 13, 7 pm
Peter Fallon and Jean Valentine
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Sawyer Library, 3rd Floor
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA
Library entrance in back of the building, on Tremont Place

Friday, November 14, 7:30 pm
Emily Carroll and David R. Surette
Chapter and Verse Literary Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
Jamaica Plain, MA, right across from the Monument

Friday, November 14, 7:30 pm (CANCELLED)
Tony Hoagland
presented by The Robert Creeley Foundation
Acton Town Hall
472 Main Street
Acton, MA

Saturday, November 15, 10:30 am
Wake up and Smell the Poetry
Karen Skofield, Diana Whitney and Licia Sky
HCAM Studios, 77 Main Street
Hopkinton, MA

Saturday, November 15, 8 pm
Chris Hosea, Christina Davis, Josh Bell, and Peter Gizzi
Harvard Advocate Reading Series
21 South Street
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, November 16, 2-4 pm
Afaa Michael Weaver, opening reader TBA
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village
Brookline, MA

Sunday, November 16, 3 – 5 pm
Jericho Brown, Jennifer Markell, and Frannie Lindsay
Calliope: Poetry Readings at West Falmouth Library
575 West Falmouth Highway
Falmouth, MA
Donation: $5. Refreshments provided

Monday, November 17, 8 pm
Maureen McLane and David Roderick
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, November 18, 7 pm
Zachary Bos, Krista Oehlke, and Curtis Perdue
U35 Poetry Reading
The Marliave Restaurant
10 Bosworth Street
Boston, MA

Tuesday, November 18, 7:30 pm
Annie Boutelle
Stoddard Hall Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA
Wednesday, November 19, 6 pm

Ariana Reines
Woodberry Poetry Room, Lamont Library, Room 330
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday November 19, 7 pm
Mary Buchinger-Bodwell, George Kalogeris, and Franz Wright
First Church Congregationalist
11 Garden Street (by the Sheraton Commander)
Harvard Square
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, N
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Strovember 19, 7:30 pm
Otto Laskeeet
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, November 20, 7 pm
Doug Anderson
followed by open mic
Midnight Voices: Warrior Writers and Veterans for Peace
Friends Meetinghouse
5 Longfellow Park
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 20, 7:30 pm
Sharon Olds
Boston University, The Castle
225 Bay State Rd
Boston, MA

Friday, November 21, 7 pm
Sandra Lim and Katie Peterson
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, November 26, 7 pm
Caki Wilkinson and Michael Cantor
Powow River Poets Monthly Reading Series
Jabberwocky Bookshop
50 Water Street
Newburyport, MA

Monday, December 1, 8 pm
A tribute to Bill Knott
with David Rivard, Jonathan Aaron, Tom Lux, Gail Mazur, John Skoyles, Peter Shippy, and Andrea Cohen
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, December 2, 2:30 pm
Sandra Doller
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Wednesday, December 3, 6 pm
Dan Beachy-Quick, Fanny Howe, Peter O’Leary and Patrick Pritchett
Introduction by Professor Amy Hollywood
Thompson Room, Barker Center
12 Quincy Street
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, December 3, 6:30 pm
Fred Marchant
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Monday, December 8, 7 pm
Jane Bachner, Sandy Weisman, and Emily Ferrara
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton, MA

Monday, December 8, 8 pm
Carole Oles and Ani Gjika
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Thursday, December 11, 2:30 pm
Azareen Van der Vliet Oloomi
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Saturday, December 13, 6 pm
Danielle Jones-Pruett, Bianca Stone, Ben Pease, Mckendy Fils-Amie, Chris Siteman, Heather Tresseler, Eric Eidswick, and more
Musical Guest: Rob Flax
Mr. Hip Presents: Reading Series
UFORGE Gallery
Jamaica Plain, MA

Sunday, December 14, 12 pm
Vincent Dorio and Denise Rainey
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, December 14, 3 pm
Sandra Lim
With book signing reception
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main St
Concord, MA

Saturday, December 20, 10:30 am
Wake up and Smell the Poetry
Ted Reinstein, Dan Zampino and Lloyd Thayer
HCAM Studios, 77 Main Street
Hopkinton, MA

Sunday, December 21, 2- 4 pm
Sandra Lim and Jennifer Tseng
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village
Brookline, MA