October, November, and December 2019 Poetry Readings in Boston and Environs

From the height of leaf season all the way to the winter holiday of your choice, we’ve got you covered with poetry readings in and around Boston. Thanks to Daniel Bouchard for compiling these listings.

Thursday, October 24, 4:30 pm
Faculty Poetry Reading
Heineman Ecumenical Center
Framingham State University
Worcester, MA

Thursday, October 24, 5:30 pm
Adrianna Kalopoulou
Brown University
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI
free and open to the public

Thursday, October 24, 7:30-9:30 pm
Nadia Colburn
reading and book launch
The Lilypad, Inman square
1353 Cambridge St.
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, October 24, 7 pm
Nausheen Eusuf and Michael Sherlock
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Thursday, October 24, 7:30 pm
Josette Akresh-Gonzales
Congregation Dorshei Tzedek
60 Highland St.
West Newton, MA

Friday, October 25, 6-8 pm
Doug Anderson, Naomi Ayala, Sean Bates, Brian Clements, Martín Espada, Adam Grabowski, Paul Mariani, and Leslie McGrath
What Saves Us: Poems of Empathy and Outrage in the Age of Trump reading & book launch
R. Michelson Gallies
132 Main Street
Northampton, MA 01060

Saturday, October 26, 6 pm
Maria Gillan and Maria Lisella
IAWA in Boston Literary Series
I Am Books
189 North Street
Cambridge, MA

Monday, October 28, 8 pm
Angie Estes and James Arthur
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, October 29, 5:30 – 7 pm
Robert Haas
Common Room, CSWR
42 Francis Ave
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, October 29, 7 pm
Gail Mazur, Jill McDonough, and Robert Pinsky
reading from Poems at the Extremes of Feeling: the Mind Has Cliffs of Fall
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, October 29, 7 pm
Erin O’Luanaigh, Lavinia Liang, Colin Channer, and Michelle Hoover
AGNI 90th issue launch
Boston Playwrights’ Theatre
949 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston, MA

Wednesday, October 30, 7 pm
Anne Pluto and Mark Statman
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA
$5

Wednesday, October 30, 7:30 pm
Stephen Kalaghan
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street, Gloucester, MA

Friday, November 1, 7 pm
Nausheen Eusuf, Didi Jackson, Major Jackson, Gail Mazur, Lloyd Schwartz
Best American Poetry 2019
Harvard Book Store
Mass Ave., Harvard Square
Cambridge, MA

Friday, November 1, 7 pm
Poetry in the Parlor
Thomas DeFreitas, Lisa DeSiro, and Clara Ronderos
The Old Manse
Concord, MA

Friday, November 1, 7 pm
Eileen Cleary, Joey Gould, George Kalogeris, and Mark Saba
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA

Friday, November 1, 7:30 pm
Joan Kane
Unearthed Song & Poetry
Home.stead Bakery and Cafe
1448 Dorchester Ave.
Fields Corner
Dorchester, MA

Saturday, November 2, 4 pm
Bianca Stone and Ben Pease
The MIT Press Bookstore
301 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, November 2, 7 pm
Ariana Reines
Grolier Poetry Bookshop
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, November 3, 3 pm
Joan Naviyuk Kane
Concord Poetry at the Library Series
Sponsored by the Friends of the Library
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main Street
Concord, MA

Sunday, November 3, 1 – 3 pm
Michael Brow and Valeri Lawson
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Public Library/Otto Fehlow Room
132 South St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, November 3, 2-4 pm
Janet MacFadyen
Straw Dog Writers Guild series
Writers Read/Hilltowns
Belding Library, 344 Main St.
Ashfield, MA

Monday, November 4, 8 pm
Elizabeth Bradfield and Sara London
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, November 5, 7:30 pm
Camille Dungy
Weinstein Auditorium, Wright Hall
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, November 6, 6 – 7:30 pm
Ed Meek, David Holder and Gloria Monaghan
Somerville Public Library
79 Highland Ave.
Somerville, MA

Wednesday, November 6, 7:30pm
Naomi Shihab Nye
with Katherine Hollander
The Robert Lowell Memorial Lecture Series
The Leventhal Auditorium
233 Bay State Road
Boston, MA

Thursday, November 7, 12:30 pm
Maggie Dietz
Federal Building – Assembly Room
Middlesex Community College
50 Kearney Square
Lowell, MA

Thursday, November 7, 5:30 pm
Claire Donato
Brown University
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, MA
free and open to the public

Thursday, November 7, 7
Su Hwang, Tamiko Beyer, and Rajiv Mohabir
The Brookline Booksmith
279 Harvard Street
Brookline, MA

Thursday, November 7, 7 pm
Alissa Valles
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Sawyer Library, second floor
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA

Thursday, November 7, 7 pm
Syed Zaman
Arts at the Armory
Cervena Barva Press/Basement, B8
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA

Thursday, November 7, 7 pm
Gail Mazur, Charles Coe, and Daniel Johnson
Cary Library Poetry Series
Cary Memorial Library
1874 Massachusetts Avenue
Lexington, MA

Friday, November 8, 7 pm
Art & Letters Reception
Readings by Christina Davis, Ruth Lepson, Philip Nikolayev, Mario Layne Fabrizio, Raquel Balboni, Ben Mazer, Sam Cha, Christopher Hughes, Jade Alexis Danger Wollin, Rob Chalfen
(Note: Gerard Malanga is no longer scheduled to appear)
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, November 8, 7:30 pm
George Kalogeris, Margo Taft Stever, and Crystal Williams
Chapter and Verse Literary Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street (at the monument)
Jamaica Plain, MA

Saturday, November 9, 3 pm
Celebrating Edna St Vincent Millay with Catherine Chandler
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Newburyport Public Library
92 State Street
Newburyport, MA

Saturday, November 9, 4 pm
Alec Solomita and Philip Nikolayev
Poetry Readings at Outpost 186
Hampshire Street, Inman Square
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, November 9, 4:30 pm
Timothy Gager, Chad Parenteau, Gloria Mindock and Mignon Ariel King
The Center for the Arts at the Armory Cafe
191 Highland Street
Somerville, MA

Sunday, November 10, 3 – 5 pm
Catherine Morocco, Steven Rapp, and Dona Stein
New Poetry & Open Mic
New England Poetry Club
Arts at the Armory Café
Somerville, MA

Sunday, November 10, 4 pm
Tracey McTague and Jim Behrle
The Plough and Stars
913 Mass Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, November 10, 4:30 pm
Ellen Doré Watson and George Kalogeris
The Loom, Poetry in Harrisville
St. Denis Hall
23 Church Street
Harrisville, NH

Wednesday, November 13, 6 pm
Donald Revell and Saskia Hamilton
871 Commonwealth Avenue, Katzenberg Center (3rd floor).
Boston University
Boston, MA

Thursday, November 14, 6 pm
Kristen Case, Amanda Cook, Danielle Legros Georges, Suzanne Mercury, Chibụìhè Obi, Oliver Strand, and Janaka Stucky
Woodbery Poetry Room
Lamont Library
11 Quincy Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 14, 7 pm
Terry Michael Chance/Cowboy Music & Poetry
Arts at the Armory/Basement, B8
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA

Thursday, November 14, 7 pm
Ernest Hilbert and Daniel Tobin
First Church Congregationalist
The Harter Room
11 Garden Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, November 15, 7 – 8 pm
Oliver de la Paz and Kent Shaw
Bedlam Book Cafe
138 Green St.
Worcester, MA

Friday, November 15, 7 pm
Tommy Pico and Carmen Gimenez Smith
in conversation with Stephanie Burt
The Brookline Booksmith
279 Harvard Street
Brookline, MA

Saturday, November 16, 2 pm
Mark Fleckenstein and Lo Galluccio
Cervena Barva Press
Arts at the Armory/Basement, B8
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA

Saturday, November 16, 3 pm
Susan Donnelly, Alewife Poets, Cathie Desjardins, Steven Ratiner, Thomas DeFreitas, Oakes Plimpton, James Foritano, Andy Oram and David McCann
Town Hall
730 Massachusetts Ave.
second floor
Arlington, MA

Sunday, November 17, 2 – 4 pm
Maya Phillips and AJ Addae
Brookline Poetry Series
Hunneman Hall, Brookline Village Library
361 Washington St.
Brookline, MA

Sunday, November 17, 3 pm
Rebecca Connors, Jonathan Todd, Eileen Cleary, and Lee Hope
Solstice MFA Writers Helping Writers Fundraiser Reading & Raffle
Arts at the Armory Café
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA

Monday, November 18, 8 pm
Jill McDonough and Rage Hezekiah
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, November 19, 6 pm
Jordan Davis and Ron Padgett
Forum Room: Lamont Library
11 Quincy Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, November 19, 6 pm
Alex Dimitrov and Dorothea Lasky
The Brookline Booksmith
279 Harvard Street
Brookline, MA

Tuesday, November 19, 7:30 pm
Lee Ann Roripaugh
Campus Center Carroll Room, Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, November 20, 7 pm
Janaka Stucky, Julia Guez, and Paige Ackerson-Kiely
The Brookline Booksmith
279 Harvard Street
Brookline, MA

Thursday, November 21, 7 pm
Linda Flaherty Haltmaier and Daniel Johnson
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Thursday, November 21, 5:30 pm
Eleni Sikelianos and Cole Swensen
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, MA

Sunday, December 1, 1 – 3 pm
Jean Kreiling and Tim Reed
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Public Library/Otto Fehlow Room
132 South St
Plymouth, MA

Monday, December 2, 8 pm
Rafael Campo and Joan Naviyuk Kane
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Thursday, December 5, 5:30 pm
Lillian-Yvonne Bertram
Brown University
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI
free and open to the public

Friday, December 6, 7 – 8 pm
Deep Thoughts Poetry Open Mic
Bedlam Book Cafe
138 Green St.
Worcester, MA

Friday, December 6, 7:30 pm
Timothy Gager
Unearthed Song & Poetry
Home.stead Bakery and Cafe
1448 Dorchester Ave.
Fields Corner
Dorchester, MA

Saturday, December 7, 1 pm
Judith Baumel, George Kovach, Oksana Lutsyshyna, and Ben Mazer (Presenting Delmore Schwartz’s Uncollected Works)
Arrowsmith Press Book Launch
Friends Meeting House at Cambridge
5 Longfellow Park
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, December 7, 4 pm
Maxine Chernoff and Anna Q.V. Ross
The MIT Press Bookstore
301 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, December 7, 6 – 7 pm
Jason Tandon
Bedlam Book Cafe
138 Green St.
Worcester, MA

Sunday, December 8, 3 – 5 pm
Toni Bee, Jennifer Martelli, and Chris O’Carroll
New Poetry and Open Mic
New England Poetry Club
Arts at the Armory Café
Somerville, MA

Monday, December 9, 8 pm
Ilya Kaminsky and Andrea Cohen
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Thursday, December 12, 7 pm
New Mission High School student reading
Rozzie Reads Poetry
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Sunday, December 15, 2 – 4 pm
Alan Shapiro and Dorian Kotsiopoulos
Brookline Poetry Series
Hunneman Hall, Brookline Village Library
361 Washington St.
Brookline, MA

Tuesday, December 17, 7 pm
Nina MacLaughlin
Grolier Poetry Bookshop
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.