UPDATED: September and October 2019 Poetry Readings in Boston and Environs

Signs of autumn: the first orange leaf on the sidewalk, the first apple off the tree, the post-Labor-Day traffic jam. And the return of Daniel Bouchard’s poetry listings. See below for a multitude of free or close-to-free events. Of special note: Charles Coe and Sandee Story at the Old Manse tomorrow night; Terrance Hayes at Smith College Sept 24; Martha Collins at Old Cambridge Baptist Church Sept 22; and Danielle Legros Georges at the Frugal Bookstore in Dudley Square Sept 21. Also on the Boston side of the Charles, the return of Rozzie Reads, featuring Mignon Ariel King and William Orem Sept 26.

Friday, September 6
Charles Coe, Danielle Fontaine, and Sandee Storey
Old Manse in Concord
Concord, MA

Friday, September 6, 7 pm
Cervena Barva Press Poetry Translation Roundtable Series
Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA

Sunday, September 8, 1 – 3 pm
Alix Anne Shaw and Lawrence Kassenich
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Public Library/Otto Fehlow Room
132 South St
Plymouth, MA

Thursday, September 12, 7 pm
Bert Stern & Frannie Lindsay
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA
$5

Saturday, September 14, 3 pm
Angela Alaimo O’Donnell & Rhina P. Espaillat
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Newburyport Public Library
92 State Street
Newburyport, MA

Saturday, September 14, 4 pm
Jenn McCreary, Pattie McCarthy, and Lisa Samuels
The MIT Press Bookstore
301 Massachusetts Ave
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, September 14
5th Annual New Hampshire Poetry Festival
Ilya Kaminsky headlines
Henniker, NH
visit: nhpoetryfest dot org

Saturday, September 14, 7 pm – 8 pm
J.D. Scrimgeour
Bedlam Book Cafe
138 Green St. Ste. 1
Worcester, MA

Sunday, September 15, 12:30 pm
Richard Fein
Harvard Hillel, Smith Hall
52 Mt. Auburn St.
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, September 15, 2pm
Natalie Shapero and Susan Goodman
Hunnemann Hall
Brookline Public Library, Brookline Village Branch
361 Washington Street
Brookline, MA

Tuesday, September 17, 7 pm
Subhashini Kaligotla and Philip Nikolayev
The Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, September 19, 7 – 9:30 pm
Midnight Voices
Friends Meeting House
5 Longfellow Park (across from Longfellow House on Brattle Street)
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, September 19 – Sunday, September 22
Amherst Poetry Festival
Adrian Matejka, Paisley Redkal and more
Emily Dickinson Museum & other venues
280 Main St. Amherst, MA
https://www.emilydickinsonmuseum.org/

Saturday, September 21, 1 pm
Jean-Dany Joachim and Messou Yourvina Fofana
With Open Mic
Driscoll Art Gallery
Brockton Library Poetry Series
304 Main Street
Brockton, MA

Saturday, September 21, 2 – 5 pm
Danielle Legros Georges, José Zepeda, and George Abraham
Frugal Bookstore
57 Warren St.
(Dudley Square)
Roxbury, MA

Sunday, September 22, 3 pm
Martha Collins
Old Cambridge Baptist Church
1151 Mass Ave
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, September 24, 6 pm
Jimmy Pappas
Amesbury Public Library
149 Main Street
Amesbury, MA

Tuesday, September 24, 7 – 8:30 pm
Alexa Barton, Rachael Hershon, and Katrina Rojas
U35
Trident Booksellers and Cafe
338 Newbury St.
Boston, MA

Tuesday, September 24, 7 pm
Stephanie Burt in conversation with Wendy Drexler
Belmont Books
79 Leonard Street
Belmont, MA

Tuesday, September 24, 7:30 pm
Terrance Hayes
Weinstein Auditorium,
Wright Hall, Smith College
Northampton, MA

Thursday, September 26, 5:30 pm
Cristina Rivera Garza
Brown University
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI
free and open to the public

Thursday, September 26, 5 pm
Heather Treseler and Nausheen Eusuf
Liberman-Miller Lecture Hall
Epstein Building, Brandeis University
515 South Street
Waltham, MA

Thursday, September 26, 7 pm
Mignon Ariel King and William Orem
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Friday, September 27, 7 – 8 pm
John Hodgen
Bedlam Book Cafe
138 Green St.
Worcester, MA

September 27 – 28
The Dogtown Writers Festival
Finding Words in Place
with Sandy Tolan, Joeann Hart, Anna Solomon, Alan Weisman, Anita Diamant, Charlotte Gordon, James Scrimgeour,
Mark Carlotto and more. For details and poetry readingts see:
Glouceser, MA
https://gloucesterwriters.org/event/dogtown-writers-festival/

Sunday, September 29, 2 pm
María Luisa Arroyo, Nancy Brewka-Clark, Susan Donnelly, Kevin Goodan, Kathleen McCann, David P. Miller, Dzvinia Orlowsky, José Edmundo Ocampo Reyes, Lee Varon, James K. Zimmerman
New England Poetry Club Award Winners Reading and Reception
Cambridge Public Library, Lecture Hall
Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Monday, September 30, 7 pm
Ruth Lepson, Keith Jones, Daniel Bouchard, Fanny Howe, Roland Pease, Michael Franco, Patrick Pritchett, Ed Barrett
William Corbett Poetry Series
Stata Center (Building 32)
Room 32-141 at MIT
32 Vassar Street
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, October 2, 6 pm
Carmen Bugan and Alicia Stallings
871 Commonwealth Avenue, Katzenberg Center (3rd floor)
Boston University
Boston, MA

Wednesday, October 2, 7:30 pm
Mitch Manning and James Stotts
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, October 3, 7 pm
Fanny Howe
Harvard Bookstore
1256 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA

Friday, October 4, 7-8pm
Deep Thoughts Poetry Open Mic
Bedlam Book Cafe
138 Green St.
Worcester, MA

Friday, October 4, 7 pm
Translation Roundtable Series: Polish Translations into the English
Cervena Barva Press Studio/Basement B8
Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA

Friday, October 4, 7:30 pm
Nadia Colburn and Kelly Spyglass
Unearthed Song & Poetry
Home.stead Bakery and Cafe
1448 Dorchester Ave.
Fields Corner
Dorchester, MA

Saturday, October 5, 2 pm
Patrick Donnelly and Dzvinia Orlowsky
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA
$5

Saturday, October 5, 7:30 pm
Joyce Swagerty, Bob Carr, Julia Lisella, Amy Clark, Kathy Nilsson, Nancy Boutilier, Cammy Thomas
Poets and Painters: Local poets respond to works by local painters
Munroe Saturday Nights
First Parish UU Church
7 Harrington Rd
Lexington, MA

Sunday, October 6, 1 – 3 pm
Patricia Gomes and Sean Theall
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Public Library/Otto Fehlow Room
132 South St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, October 6, 3:30 pm
Lloyd Schwartz, Linda Flaherty Haltmaier, and David Surrette
Somerville Community Growing Center
22 Vinal St.
Somerville, MA

Sunday, October 6, 3 pm
Patrick Donnelly and Stephen D. Miller
Concord Poetry at the Library Series
Sponsored by the Friends of the Library
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main Street
Concord, MA

Monday, October 7, 6 pm
Bernadette Mayer in conversation with Fanny Howe
Thompson Room, Barker Center
12 Quincy Street
Cambridge, MA

Monday, October 7, 7 pm
Michael Longley celebration
Burns Library
Boston College
Boston, MA

Tuesday, October 8, 7 pm
Jason Tandon, Denise Bergman, and Patricia ShepardNewton
Free Library
330 Homer St.
Newton, MA

Tuesday, October 8, 7:30 pm
Dana Levin
Campus Center Carroll Room,
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, October 9, 6-7:30 pm
WCPA and Bedlam Commemorate Poet & Worcester Native Elizabeth Bishop
Poetry Open Mic begins the night
Bedlam Book Cafe
138 Green St.
Worcester, MA

Thursday, October 10, 4:30 pm
Michael Longley and David Ferry
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Sawyer Library
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA

Thursday, October 10, 7 pm
Robert Carr, Candice Reffe, and Scott Withian
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
Arts at the Armory/Basement, B8
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA

Friday, October 11, 7:30 pm
Lloyd Schwartz, Denise Bergman, and Dorothy Derifield
Chapter and Verse
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
Jamaica Plain, MA

Saturday, October 12, 3 pm
David Mason and Cally Conan-Davies
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Newburyport Public Library
92 State Street
Newburyport, MA

Wednesday, October 16, 6 pm
Joyelle McSweeney, Urayoan Noel, and Ronaldo V. Wilson
Forum Room: Lamont Library
11 Quincy Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, October 17, 5:30 pm
Karen An-hwei Lee
Brown University
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI
free and open to the public

Thursday, October 17, 7 pm
Hussam Jefee Bahloul
Portrait of an Artist and Poet
Cervena Barva Press
Arts at the Armory/Basement B8
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA

Sunday, October 20, 2 pm
Reading of Holly Guran’s verse epistolary play Harriet and William, with Martha Collins, Lloyd Schwartz, and Holly Guran
Lowell National Historic Park
246 Market Street
Lowell, MA

Sunday, October 20, 2 – 4 pm
Joseph Featherstone and Joan Houlihan
Brookline Poetry Series
Hunneman Hall, Brookline Village Library
361 Washington St.
Brookline, MA
$3

Sunday, October 20, 3 – 5 pm
Dolores Hayden, James Najarian, and Dzvinia Orlowsky
New Poetry & Open Mic
New England Poetry Club
Arts at the Armory Café
Somerville, MA

Monday, October 21, 6 pm
Anne Boyer and Tongo Eisen-Martin
Forum Room: Lamont Library
11 Quincy Street
Cambridge, MA

Monday, October 21, 8 pm
Keith Waldrop and Rosmarie Waldrop
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, October 22, 7 pm
Andrea Cohen
Room 32-155, Stata Center, MIT
32 Vassar Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, October 22, 7 pm
Martin Espada
Heineman Ecumenical Center
Framingham State University
Framingham, MA

Tuesday, October 22, 7 pm
Arda Collins and Jessica Fisher
Reading for Yale Younger Poets Anthology
Firsts 100 Years of Yale Younger Poets
The Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, October 23, 12:30 pm
Jennifer De Leon
Campus Center Building – Café East
Middlesex Community College
591 Springs Road
Bedford, MA

Wednesday, October 23, 6 pm
Donald Revell
Morris Gray Reading
Harvard University (where exactly? dunno yet)
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, October 24, 4:30 pm
Faculty Poetry Reading
Heineman Ecumenical Center
Framingham State University
Worcester, MA

Thursday, October 24, 5:30 pm
Adrianna Kalopoulou
Brown University
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI
free and open to the public

Thursday, October 24, 7 pm
Nausheen Eusuf and Michael Sherlock
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Thursday, October 24, 7:30 pm
Josette Akresh-Gonzales
Congregation Dorshei Tzedek
60 Highland St.
West Newton, MA

Monday, October 28, 8 pm
Angie Estes and James Arthur
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Wednesday, October 30, 7 pm
Anne Pluto and Mark Statman
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA
$5

Image credit: Lumix2004 via Pixabay.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.